Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Cresthire.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the Cresthire.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Cresthire.com.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Information We Collect

We collect both "Personal Information" and "Non Personal Information" about our users. In this policy, Personal Information is information that can be used to contact or identify you, such as your full name and email address, and information that is linked to such information. "Non Personal Information" is information that cannot be used to contact or identify you and is not linked to information that can be used to contact or identify you and includes passively collected information about your activities on our Site, such as usage data, to the extent that information is not linked to your Personal Information.

Site Visitors can access and browse certain portions of the Site without disclosing Personal Information, although, like most websites, we passively collect certain information from your computer, such as your IP address and web browser user agent, when you browse the Site. Visitors who access and browse the Site without registering are "Site Visitors". In order to utilize some of the Services offered by Cresthire.com, you must register with Cresthire.com. All users who register with Cresthire.com are "Registered Users".

Cresthire.com may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

The Site uses reasonable security measures in an attempt to keep User Information secure, including without limitation Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for sensitive User Information such as financial information. However, no data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Cresthire.com does not represent or warrant that User Information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network. Any User Information is provided at User's own risk. Cresthire.com expressly disclaims any and all liability whatsoever for any controversies, claims, suits, injuries and/or damages, arising from and/or in any way related to any User Information.

Information Retention Policy

Cresthire.com may retain User Information for an indefinite length of time in order to preserve the integrity of the Cresthire.com databases, among other reasons. User consents to Cresthire.com's storage of all such User Information for this indefinite length of time, at Cresthire.com's sole discretion. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Cresthire.com will delete User Information by erasing it from Cresthire.com's database upon request. Cresthire.com will also respond to written member requests to nullify User Information that is eligible for nullification in accordance with Cresthire.com's then-current policies. However, Cresthire.com will retain and use User Information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Cresthire.com's Terms of Use or other agreements. Any requests for such nullification will require verification of User's identity. For nullification of User Information, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact Cresthire.com at info@Cresthire.com.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell trade or rent your Personal Information to third parties so that those third parties can market their own products or services to you. We may, however, disclose the information we collect about you, including your Personal Information, as follows:

  • Information Disclosed to Recruiters. If you post a resume or create a profile, all information posted will be visible and available for download to recruiters, hiring managers and companies seeking employees. If you "like" a job on our Site or App we will share your name, contact information and other relevant information with the recruiter or hiring manager for the job you have applied to or chosen to "like." All recruiters and hiring managers are believed by us to be legitimately seeking applicants for available positions; however, we are not liable for the actions of these recruiters or hiring managers and their use of your information is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Recruiters and hiring managers may share your profile and/or resume with others in connection with their search for candidates for available positions.
  • Information Disclosed to Jobseekers. If you are a recruiter or employer and you have created a profile or job posting, all information that you post will be visible to jobseekers seeking job opportunities. All jobseekers are believed by us to be legitimately seeking job opportunities, however, we are not liable for the actions of these jobseekers and their use of your information is not subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • Affiliates. We may share the information we collect about you with our subsidiaries or affiliated companies, and their use of your Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • Service Providers. We may share Personal Information with our contractors and service providers who perform functions on our behalf. For example, we use third parties to provide credit card processing services on our Site, and we will disclose your credit card and billing information to such third parties so that they may process your payment on our behalf.
  • Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Company is involved.
  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if all or substantially all of our business (or a line of business) or assets (or the assets of a line of our business) are acquired by a third party, Personal Information of cresthire.com users will generally be one of the transferred business assets. We also may transfer your Personal Information in the event of a bankruptcy or reorganization.
  • De-identified Information We Share with Other Job Seekers. We may share certain anonymous or de-identified information about you-such as your job title, educational history, years of experience, areas of expertise, salary range and other jobs you have applied to-with other job seekers, but your name and contact information will not be disclosed in such instances.

Aggregate Information. We may also share other aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Refer A Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the site. Cresthire.com stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, tracking the success of our referral program, and following up with additional information if the friend has opted-in. Your friend may contact us at unsubscribe@cresthire.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

How to Access and Update Your Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, or if you wish to cancel your account, you may do so by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support team at info@cresthire.com. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site or App for a period of time.

Newsletters and Communications from Us

We may send newsletters or other promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 30 business days for us to process opt-out requests.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cresthire.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Cresthire.com
Tel: 908-799-8001
Email: info@cresthire.com

This document was last updated on November 1, 2013

CrestHire offers change for the better. Enroll today…Join our Free Caregiver Database!